This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Netherfield CC, Cumbria - 2nd XI Vs Penrith CC - 2nd XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: Northern Premier Cricket League - Division Two 2017Date :Saturday 20th May 2017
Toss:Start Time:13:00
Ground: Netherfield Cricket ClubRules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Netherfield CC, Cumbria - 2nd XI - Won Batting Second by 9 wickets
Netherfield CC, Cumbria - 2nd XIPenrith CC - 2nd XI
Score145 for 1 (21.2 overs) 144 for 9 (45 overs) 'b'
Game Points150
Bonus Points02
Penalty Points00
Total Points152

Penrith CC - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Henry Marshallct Graham Bakerb  Joel Bibby11200
2Richard Erringtonlbwb  Stuart Nixon8100
3Mark-Lucas Winspearlbwb  Joel Bibby0000
4Martyn Crouchct Graham Bakerb  Stuart Nixon13300
5Bruce Glendinningb  Michael Curran33400
6Oliver Winspearrun out (Graham Baker)17000
7Mark Osborne*lbwb  Joel Bibby34110
8Ben Crouchb  Michael Curran2000
9Keelan Spurrellct Theo Gallagherb  Michael Curran14200
10Jamie Parkernot out2000
11Steve Hindsonnot out0000
Extras       b (1), lb (4), w (2), nb (3)10
Total144
Wickets 9
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

15-1 Richard Errington (Henry Marshall-6*); 16-2 Mark-Lucas Winspear (Henry Marshall-7*); 21-3 Henry Marshall (Martyn Crouch-1*); 37-4 Martyn Crouch (Bruce Glendinning-3*); 73-5 Bruce Glendinning (Oliver Winspear-6*); 101-6 Oliver Winspear (Mark Osborne-12*); 105-7 Ben Crouch (Mark Osborne-14*); 135-8 Keelan Spurrell (Mark Osborne-29*); 143-9 Mark Osborne (Jamie Parker-2*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Joel Bibby11036302
2Stuart Nixon12326210
3Dan Shorrock9035011
4Michael Curran12132300
5Theo Gallagher1010000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets51
Total454144923

Netherfield CC, Cumbria - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Theo Gallagherct Steve Hindsonb  Bruce Glendinning13200
2Donovan Du Plessisnot out621200
3Brendon Herron*not out51510
4Geeth Malinda Kamburugamuwedid not bat
5Stephen Jonesdid not bat
6Graham Bakerdid not bat
7Michael Currandid not bat
8Dan Shorrockdid not bat
9Joel Bibbydid not bat
10Stuart Nixondid not bat
11Bertie Medhurstdid not bat
Extras       b (9), lb (1), w (6), nb (3)19
Total145
Wickets 1
Overs 21.2

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

30-1 Theo Gallagher (Donovan Du Plessis-15*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Bruce Glendinning6134100
2Ben Crouch6.2029020
3Martyn Crouch3016000
4Jamie Parker3022000
5Henry Marshall2011010
6Keelan Spurrell1023002
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets100
Total21.21145132

Match Officials

UmpiresSteve Fisher, Kevin Howarth
ScorersColin Parker