This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Blackpool CC - 2nd XI Vs Leyland CC - 2nd XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: Northern Premier Cricket League - Division Two 2017Date :Saturday 19th August 2017
Toss:Leyland CC - 2nd XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:13:00
Ground: Stanley ParkRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Leyland - A. Jacques 5-31, J. Chaplin 75no

Result Summary

Result:    Leyland CC - 2nd XI - Won Batting Second by 8 wickets
Blackpool CC - 2nd XILeyland CC - 2nd XI
Score128 for 9 (45 overs) 'b'129 for 2 (40.5 overs) 't'
Game Points015
Bonus Points10
Penalty Points00
Total Points115

Blackpool CC - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Sam Owen*ct Jacob Wrightb  Andrew Jacques4104
2Tomas Kingct Elliot Boardmanb  Will Smith405059
3Dylan Henshallct Jacob Wrightb  Michael Birchall282092
4Craig Brownct James Chaplinb  Andrew Jacques112021
5Stuart Ashfordrun out (Unsure)10021
6Benjamin Heathb  Andrew Jacques161021
7Joel Watsonb  Andrew Jacques70010
8Declan Fisherb  Andrew Jacques51014
9Nathan Dixonlbwb  Michael Birchall4107
10Matthew Siddallnot out50012
11Conagh Griffinnot out5007
Extras       b (1), lb (1)2
Total128
Wickets 9
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

4-1 Sam Owen (Tomas King-0*); 72-2 Tomas King (Dylan Henshall-28*); 83-3 Dylan Henshall (Craig Brown-11*); 83-4 Craig Brown (Stuart Ashford-0*); 99-5 Stuart Ashford (Benjamin Heath-15*); 104-6 Benjamin Heath (Joel Watson-4*); 107-7 Joel Watson (Nathan Dixon-0*); 116-8 Nathan Dixon (Declan Fisher-4*); 117-9 Declan Fisher (Matthew Siddall-1*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Andrew Jacques12131500
2Elliot Boardman7123000
3Chris Kelly6116000
4Ian Farrington4013000
5Will Smith5020100
6Michael Birchall11223200
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets21
Total455128900

Leyland CC - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1James Chaplinnot out758083
2Harry Singhrun out (Conagh Griffin)50022
3Jacob Wrightct Declan Fisherb  Matthew Siddall121022
4Mason Crosbynot out261094
5Andrew Jacquesdid not bat
6Elliot Boardmandid not bat
7Chris Kellydid not bat
8Ian Farrington*did not bat
9Will Smithdid not bat
10Michael Birchalldid not bat
11Thomas Murraydid not bat
Extras       b (1), lb (2), w (2), nb (6)11
Total129
Wickets 2
Overs 40.5

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

17-1 Harry Singh (James Chaplin-9*); 38-2 Jacob Wright (James Chaplin-16*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Joel Watson4014010
2Declan Fisher7116001
3Matthew Siddall12131104
4Sam Owen10.5226000
5Nathan Dixon3017011
6Conagh Griffin4122000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets31
Total40.55129226

Match Officials

UmpiresJim Briscoe, Roy Booth
ScorersJake Thompson, Bill Farrington