This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Chorley CC - 2nd XI Vs Leyland CC - 2nd XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: Northern Premier Cricket League - T20 Div 2 South 2 2017Date :Sunday 2nd July 2017
Toss:Chorley CC - 2nd XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:15:30
Ground: Windsor ParkRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Chorley: M Sedgman 33 off 25 balls, W Dixon 42 off 26 balls, K McCullagh 46 off 22 balls, M Ragsdale 4 O, 0 M, 3 W, 17 R. Leyland: K Heaven 3 O, 0 M, 3 W, 36R & 36* off 32 balls.

Result Summary

Result:    Chorley CC - 2nd XI - Won by 32 runs
Chorley CC - 2nd XILeyland CC - 2nd XI
Score164 for 6 (20 overs) 'b' 't'132 for 8 (20 overs)
Game Points20
Penalty Points00
Total Points20

Chorley CC - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Matthew Sedgmanb  Elliot Boardman334125
2John Wayne Dixonct Monty Cottamb  Kurt Heaven424226
3Max Harperct Alex Shuttleworthb  Kurt Heaven291132
4Keiran McCullagh*st Thomas Murrayb  Michael Birchall463422
5Andy Flearb  Kurt Heaven4007
6Joe Barkernot out4006
7Lewis Saundersrun out (Monty Cottam)0002
8Matthew Moorenot out1001
9Tomas Milesdid not bat
10Oliver Smithdid not bat
11Matthew Ragsdaledid not bat
Extras       b (1), w (2), nb (2)5
Total164
Wickets 6
Overs 20

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Monty Cottam4023000
2Chris Kelly4044000
3Ellis Robinson1018000
4Elliot Boardman4018100
5Kurt Heaven4024300
6Michael Birchall3036100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets11
Total200164600

Leyland CC - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Nathan Braithwaitect Matthew Sedgmanb  Lewis Saunders5104
2Mason Crosbyrun out (Max Harper)131017
3Thomas Murrayst Matthew Sedgmanb  Max Harper192021
4Sean Dunk*b  Max Harper5103
5Alex Shuttleworthrun out (Lewis Saunders)4102
6Elliot Boardmannot out304032
7Kurt Heavenlbwb  Matthew Ragsdale100021
8Ellis Robinsonct Oliver Smithb  Matthew Ragsdale3005
9Michael Birchallct Matthew Sedgmanb  Matthew Ragsdale14028
10Chris Kellynot out1001
11Monty Cottamdid not bat
Extras       b (2), lb (2), w (23), nb (1)28
Total132
Wickets 8
Overs 20

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Lewis Saunders4027100
2Max Harper4028200
3Joe Barker1011000
4Andy Flear4019000
5John Wayne Dixon3026000
6Matthew Ragsdale4017300
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets42
Total200132800

Match Officials

UmpiresAlf Dunn, John Whiteside
ScorersLuke Hannett