This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Chorley CC - 2nd XI Vs Blackpool CC - 2nd XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: Northern Premier Cricket League Benchmarx Kitchens & Joinery Trophy Div 2 - 2017 - Quarter FinalDate :Sunday 13th August 2017
Toss:Blackpool CC - 2nd XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:13:00
Ground: Windsor ParkRules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Blackpool CC - 2nd XI - Won by 4 runs
Chorley CC - 2nd XIBlackpool CC - 2nd XI
Score182 for 8 (40 overs) 186 all out (38.4 overs) 'b' 't'

Blackpool CC - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Sam Owen*lbwb  Lewis Saunders213036
2Tomas Kingct & b Lewis Saunders1005
3Dan Barlingct Matthew Sedgmanb  Lewis Saunders1006
4Tom Myerscoughct Matthew Sedgmanb  Andy Flear192046
5Craig Brownct Andy Flearb  Max Harper30011
6Ashley Moreauct Oliver Smithb  Ian Mawdesley261156
7Stuart Ashfordb  Andy Flear0004
8Benjamin Heathb  Matthew Ragsdale283034
9Joel Watsonb  Joe Barker362125
10Nathan Dixonct John Wayne Dixonb  Ian Mawdesley0003
11Matthew Siddallnot out131018
Extras       b (7), lb (1), w (24), nb (6)38
Total186
Wickets all out
Overs 38.4

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

14-1 Tomas King (Sam Owen-1*); 30-2 Dan Barling (Sam Owen-1*); 40-3 Sam Owen (Tom Myerscough-5*); 50-4 Craig Brown (Tom Myerscough-11*); 85-5 Tom Myerscough (Ashley Moreau-8*); 87-6 Stuart Ashford (Ashley Moreau-8*); 128-7 Ashley Moreau (Benjamin Heath-23*); 138-8 Benjamin Heath (Joel Watson-5*); 141-9 Nathan Dixon (Joel Watson-8*); 186-10 Joel Watson (Matthew Siddall-13*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Joe Barker7.4133110
2Lewis Saunders8042341
3Max Harper8238150
4Andy Flear8120202
5Matthew Ragsdale3022100
6Ian Mawdesley4023200
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets80
Total38.4418610103

Chorley CC - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Matthew Sedgmanct Tom Myerscoughb  Sam Owen365056
2Max Harperct Craig Brownb  Ashley Moreau407056
3Joe Barkerct Matthew Siddallb  Nathan Dixon220046
4Ian Mawdesley*lbwb  Sam Owen1007
5John Wayne Dixonct Nathan Dixonb  Sam Owen295132
6Andy Flearrun out (Dan Barling)251132
7Adam Mccullaghb  Joel Watson6007
8Lewis Saundersnot out4002
9Oliver Smithb  Joel Watson0001
10Matthew Moorenot out1001
11Matthew Ragsdaledid not bat
Extras       b (1), lb (4), w (13)18
Total182
Wickets 8
Overs 40

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

87-1 Max Harper (Matthew Sedgman-36*); 88-2 Matthew Sedgman (Joe Barker-0*); 91-3 Ian Mawdesley (Joe Barker-1*); 130-4 John Wayne Dixon (Joe Barker-9*); 158-5 Joe Barker (Andy Flear-13*); 176-6 Andy Flear (Adam Mccullagh-5*); 180-7 Adam Mccullagh (Lewis Saunders-3*); 180-8 Oliver Smith (Lewis Saunders-3*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Joel Watson6048250
2Nathan Dixon8041140
3Tom Myerscough2020010
4Ashley Moreau8419100
5Matthew Siddall8123010
6Sam Owen8126320
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets51
Total4061828130

Match Officials

UmpiresKen Ashworth, Alf Dunn
ScorersBrett Newcombe, Dave Hindle